Gbesi Gbe in Benin

The Gbesi Gbe have only been reported in Benin
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Gbe, Gbesi in Benin.


People Name General Gbe, Gbesi
People Name in Country Gbe, Gbesi
Natural Name Gbesi Gbe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 134,000
Population all Countries 134,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18818
ROP3 Code 114581
ROP25 Code 302628
ROP25 Name Gbessi
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atlantique department: Kpomassè, Allada, and Tori-Bossito communes, individual and mixed villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Benin
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atlantique department: Kpomassè, Allada, and Tori-Bossito communes, individual and mixed villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Gbe, Gbesi (134,000 speakers)
Language Code gbs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gbe, Gbesi (134,000 speakers)
Language Code gbs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gbe, Gbesi

Primary Language:  Gbe, Gbesi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024