Coloured Creole in South Africa

The Coloured Creole have only been reported in South Africa
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Coloured Creole in South Africa.


People Name General Coloured Creole
People Name in Country Coloured Creole
Alternate Names
Population this Country 41,000
Population all Countries 41,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 18813
ROP3 Code 114559
ROP25 Code 301820
ROP25 Name Coloured Creole
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mpumalanga province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Africa
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mpumalanga province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Oorlams (41,000 speakers)
Language Code oor   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Oorlams (41,000 speakers)
Language Code oor   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Oorlams

Primary Language:  Oorlams

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024