Mamasani in Iran

The Mamasani have only been reported in Iran
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mamasani people are a subgroup of the Luri people of Iran. They have been nomads for hundreds of years.


Where Are they Located?

Most of the Mamasani people live in Buyer va-Kohkiluyeh Province in western Iran.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Mamasani people are mainly nomads who migrate to wherever they can find enough water and food for their livestock. Others work as rug weavers.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Mamasani people are entirely Muslim, and there is no one to tell them that their eternal destiny is determined by their relationship with Jesus Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

The Mamasani people need veterinarians to help keep their livestock healthy. They also need a way to educate their children since they are highly mobile nomads.


Prayer Points

Pray that Farsi speaking believers will take the gospel to the Mamasani people.
Pray for the development of gospel related stories and skits in the language of the Mamasani people.
Pray for a disciple making movement to flourish among them.


Scripture Prayers for the Mamasani in Iran.


References

Profiles written by Keith Carey of GPD
https://joshuaproject.net/people_groups/18382/IR
http://www.everytongue.com/mamasani/
http://www.turkotek.com/salon_00097/salon.html


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Mamasani
People Name in Country Mamasani
Alternate Names
Population this Country 135,000
Population all Countries 135,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
People ID 18382
ROP3 Code 113973
ROP25 Code 304857
ROP25 Name Luri (Iran)
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mainly Kohgiluyeh va Buyer Ahmad Province; northwest Fars and east Khuzestan provinces; some in Bushehr Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mainly Kohgiluyeh va Buyer Ahmad Province; northwest Fars and east Khuzestan provinces; some in Bushehr Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Luri, Southern (135,000 speakers)
Language Code luz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mamasani
Dialect Code 6480   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Luri, Southern (135,000 speakers)
Language Code luz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mamasani
Dialect Code 6480   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Luri, Southern

Primary Language:  Luri, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Photo Source Nomad Place 
Profile Source Keith Carey 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024