Tayten in Laos

The Tayten have only been reported in Laos
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

One writer, who has visited the Tayten, note that the Tayten are considered a mysterious group to their neighbors, the Khmu Ou, who call the Tayten Kha Sam Lien ('People who speak three languages'): Lao, Khmu and Tayten.

The Tayten speak a language from the Tai linguistic family, but it is far removed from other Tai varieties surrounding them. There is a Kam-Sui speaking group in southern Guizhou Province of China who call themselves Ten. The Chinese call them Yang-huang. There is a possibility this small group in Laos are related to the Ten of China, but no evidence has been cited to confirm this as fact. The name Tayten probably just means “Ten people.”

The Tayten people inhabit two villages (Ban Phia and Ban Thenngiou) in the Pakxeng District of Luang Prabang Province of Laos.


What Are Their Lives Like?

This is a very small tribe, and we know almost nothing about their livestyles. Most likely, they live like the peoples around them.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Tayten are animists. They also worship their ancestors, especially those they consider “close” ancestors (the last three generations). Once a year they have a ceremony where “distant” ancestors are worshipped.


What Are Their Needs?

At the present time there is no trace of Christianity among the Tayten. There are Khmu believers all around them, however, giving hope that the Tayten may find true peace in the person of Jesus Christ.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Tayten in Laos.

Pray Khmu believers will not see the Tayten as so “mysterious” that they neglect to share Christ with them.

Ask God to raise up laborers to start a church planting movement among the Tayten.

Pray for a spiritual hunger among the Tayten people that will lead them to the cross.


References

Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Tayten
People Name in Country Tayten
Population this Country 400
Population all Countries 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 16149
ROP3 Code 111249
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Luang Prabang province, Pakxeng district.   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Luang Prabang province, Pakxeng district..   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lao
Language Code lao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Khmu
Primary Language Lao
Language Code lao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Khmu
People Groups Speaking Lao

Primary Language:  Lao

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1906-1967)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1926-1973)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1932-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lao
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Lao
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Lao
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more