Zimba in Congo, Democratic Republic of

The Zimba have only been reported in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zimba in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Zimba
People Name in Country Zimba
World Population 241,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16105
ROP3 Code 111178
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Maniema province: Kasongo territory, Mulu and Maringa collectivités; small area in Sud-Kivu province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Maniema province: Kasongo territory, Mulu and Maringa collectivités; small area in Sud-Kivu province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Zimba (241,000 speakers)
Language Code zmb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zimba (241,000 speakers)
Language Code zmb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zimba

Primary Language:  Zimba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zimba
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
76.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more