Zabana in Solomon Islands

The Zabana have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Zabana in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Zabana
People Name in Country Zabana
World Population 5,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16077
ROP3 Code 111131
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isabel province: Santa Isabel island, Samasodu southwest to Kia village, northeast to Baolo village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isabel province: Santa Isabel island, Samasodu southwest to Kia village, northeast to Baolo village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Zabana (5,100 speakers)
Language Code kji   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zabana (5,100 speakers)
Language Code kji   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zabana

Primary Language:  Zabana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Zabana
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
85.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.