Yubanakor in Papua New Guinea

The Yubanakor have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yubanakor in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Yubanakor
People Name in Country Yubanakor
World Population 9,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16064
ROP3 Code 111104
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Maprik district, beyond west boundary; Makru-Klaplei division, Nuku district; Sandaun province: east of Mehek. 40 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Maprik district, beyond west boundary; Makru-Klaplei division, Nuku district; Sandaun province: east of Mehek. 40 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kwanga (9,400 speakers)
Language Code kwj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yubanakor
Dialect Code 18630   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwanga (9,400 speakers)
Language Code kwj   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Yubanakor
Dialect Code 18630   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwanga

Primary Language:  Kwanga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1982)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1991-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kwanga New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.