Yekora in Papua New Guinea

The Yekora have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Yekora live in the Morobe Province of Papua New Guinea, south along the coast from Morobe Station and inland along the Mo River. They have responded well to the church in their area and it has become a very important aspect of their lives. The Yekora language is strong in the area, although it is less prestigious than the two larger neighboring languages, Zia and Suena, which most Yekora people have learned for trade purposes. Yekora is used in church services, but they use the English or Tok Pisin Bible as they lack vernacular Scriptures. Zia and Suena, which are related to Yekora, have completed vernacular New Testaments, and it was proposed that a Yekora translation be made based on one of those.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Yekora in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yekora
People Name in Country Yekora
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16016
ROP3 Code 111022
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Morobe government station area. 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Morobe government station area. 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yekora (1,800 speakers)
Language Code ykr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yekora (1,800 speakers)
Language Code ykr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yekora

Primary Language:  Yekora

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more