Yate in Papua New Guinea

The Yate have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yate in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Yate
People Name in Country Yate
Alternate Names
Population this Country 27,000
Population all Countries 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 16000
ROP3 Code 110997
ROP25 Code 308967
ROP25 Name Yate
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Highlands province: Okapa district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Highlands province: Okapa district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Inoke-Yate (27,000 speakers)
Language Code ino   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Inoke-Yate (27,000 speakers)
Language Code ino   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Inoke-Yate
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024