Yarsun in Indonesia

The Yarsun have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yarsun in Indonesia.


People Name General Yarsun
People Name in Country Yarsun
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15996
ROP3 Code 110990
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, Bonggo subdistrict, Yarsun island off north coast, east of Biri river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Sarmi regency, Bonggo subdistrict, Yarsun island off north coast, east of Biri river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Yarsun
Language Code yrs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Malay, Papuan
Primary Language Yarsun
Language Code yrs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Malay, Papuan
People Groups Speaking Yarsun

Primary Language:  Yarsun

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.