Yambes in Papua New Guinea

The Yambes have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Yambes in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Yambes
People Name in Country Yambes
Population this Country 1,900
Population all Countries 1,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15972
ROP3 Code 110956
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Dreikikkir district, east and southeast of Kombio, northwest of Wom. 4 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Dreikikkir district, east and southeast of Kombio, northwest of Wom. 4 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Yambes (1,900 speakers)
Language Code ymb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yambes (1,900 speakers)
Language Code ymb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yambes

Primary Language:  Yambes

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more