Weh in Cameroon

The Weh have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Weh in Cameroon.


People Name General Weh
People Name in Country Weh
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15901
ROP3 Code 110738
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Wum Central subdivision, Weh village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country North West region: Menchum division, Wum Central subdivision, Weh village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Weh (14,000 speakers)
Language Code weh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Weh (14,000 speakers)
Language Code weh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Weh

Primary Language:  Weh

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
4.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more