Waskia in Papua New Guinea

The Waskia have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Waskia in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Waskia
People Name in Country Waskia
Alternate Names
Population this Country 34,000
Population all Countries 34,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15883
ROP3 Code 110713
ROP25 Code 308751
ROP25 Name Waskia
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Madang district, northern half of Karkar island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Madang district, northern half of Karkar island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Waskia (34,000 speakers)
Language Code wsk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Waskia (34,000 speakers)
Language Code wsk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waskia

Primary Language:  Waskia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1978)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1985-2014)
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Waskia Jesus Film Project
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024