Warduji in Afghanistan

The Warduji have only been reported in Afghanistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Warduji is a language of a small people group in northern Afghanistan. The Warduji people live only in the Zebak region of Afghanistan.


What Are Their Lives Like?

We know very little about the Warduji people, but we know they live in an isolated area. Most likely they have livestock and do some farming. They speak the Zebaki language.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Warduji people are solidly Sunni Muslim. Few if any have heard that there is a Savior who offers the only way to eternal life.


What Are Their Needs?

The Warduji people live in a land that is isolated, and they need better schools and hospitals. They do not have an online New Testament or a JESUS Film, but there are gospel recordings available in their language. Living in a war-torn Muslim country, they are very unlikely to meet followers of Christ or people who can help them develop their local infrastructure.


Prayer Points

Pray that gospel recordings and the JESUS Film will find their way into every Warduji community. Pray that their leaders will be favorably disposed to the message of salvation by faith in the Risen King. Pray for medical workers who love the Lord to go to the Warduji people of Afghanistan.


Scripture Prayers for the Warduji in Afghanistan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-10-25
People Name General Warduji
People Name in Country Warduji
Population this Country 8,500
Population all Countries 8,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15866
ROP3 Code 110689
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 1  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Badakhshan province: Werdoge river area west of Ishkashim.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 1  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Badakhshan province: Werdoge river area west of Ishkashim..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Dari (8,500 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dari (8,500 speakers)
Language Code prs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dari

Primary Language:  Dari

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1982-1985)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories Story Runners
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Love Story General / Other
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dari Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rivka video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Prophets' Story Create International
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well Create International
Film / Video The Savior 7 - Golgotha Create International
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more