Wantoat in Papua New Guinea

The Wantoat have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Wantoat in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Wantoat
People Name in Country Wantoat
World Population 24,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15858
ROP3 Code 110679
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Kaiapit district, Bam, Leron, and Wantoat rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Kaiapit district, Bam, Leron, and Wantoat rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Wantoat (24,000 speakers)
Language Code wnc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wantoat (24,000 speakers)
Language Code wnc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wantoat

Primary Language:  Wantoat

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1973)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1975-2016)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Wantoat
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Del Archer 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.