Vafsi in Iran

The Vafsi have only been reported in Iran
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

In the mid-eleventh century, the Seljuk Turks conquered Iran under Togrul Beg. During the next four centuries, it was successively dominated by the Seljuks, the Mongols under Genghis Khan, Tamerlane and his Mongol hordes, and the Turkmen, resulting in a melting pot of ethnic groups, including the Vafsi people. The Vafsi compose a minute percentage of Iran’s total population.


The origins of the Vafsi are unclear. However, they are closely related to the Astiani people, though the two groups have different languages.


What Are Their Lives Like?

More than half of Iran is rugged terrain or wasteland, most of which is uninhabitable salt deserts. About one-tenth of the country is suitable for farming, and another one-fourth is suitable for grazing. Nearly one-third of the agricultural land area is irrigated, mostly in the hilly margins between desert and mountains. It’s in this environment that the Vafsi are trying to produce enough food for their needs. They continue to work as farmers and herdsmen.


Health conditions outside of Tehran are poor. Many small towns and rural areas suffer from unsanitary conditions and a shortage of medical personnel and facilities. As a result, health care needs are a challenge to the Vafsi people. Education is also a challenge. Iran’s school system serves mainly to prepare a few students for university-level education.


One advantage the Vafsi people have over other small tribes in Iran is that they have 24 of their folktales recorded in their heart language. This provides a major head start for anyone who would want to translate the Bible into the Vafsi language.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Ethnic minorities like the Vafsi are sometimes perceived to hold greater allegiance to their individual ethnic groups than to Iranian government. Thus, the Vafsi and other minority tribes are usually Shia Muslim, but they look to the spirit world for help for their daily lives and practical needs.


What Are Their Needs?

The Vafsi people need better health care and schools. They also need the chance to hear about the Risen Savior, but there are still no Christian materials in their Vafsi language.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Vafsi in Iran.

Pray for God to demonstrate his blessing—strengthening and healing families and communities within the Vafsi people so they will follow him.


Pray that God will send culturally-sensitive Christ followers who will show them the way to the cross.


Pray for a movement to Christ that will flourish among this people group.


Pray for the Vafsi people to be blessed with peace, joy and spiritual prosperity as they follow Jesus Christ.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-11-24
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-11-29
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-10-12
People Name General Vafsi
People Name in Country Vafsi
Population this Country 22,000
Population all Countries 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15760
ROP3 Code 110479
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Markazi Province, Arak district, Vafs, near Tafresh; some also in nearby Hamadan Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Markazi Province, Arak district, Vafs, near Tafresh; some also in nearby Hamadan Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Vafsi (22,000 speakers)
Language Code vaf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Vafsi (22,000 speakers)
Language Code vaf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vafsi

Primary Language:  Vafsi

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Bethany World Prayer Center  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.