Ubir in Papua New Guinea

The Ubir have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ubir in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Ubir
People Name in Country Ubir
Population this Country 4,400
Population all Countries 4,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15680
ROP3 Code 110351
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Makamaka RLLG; Oro province: Afore district, Tufi RLLG, Collingwood Bay coast, Kwagila river; Milne Bay provincial border area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Makamaka RLLG; Oro province: Afore district, Tufi RLLG, Collingwood Bay coast, Kwagila river; Milne Bay provincial border area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Ubir (4,400 speakers)
Language Code ubr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ubir (4,400 speakers)
Language Code ubr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ubir

Primary Language:  Ubir

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1950-2012)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1997-2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: God An Dura Bobaibasit Boboun
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 28.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
90.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.