Tora in Brazil

The Tora have only been reported in Brazil
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tora people live in northwestern Brazil’s state of Amazonas near the mouth of the Marmelos River. They nearly became extinct as a people in the 1700s when the Portuguese hunted them down. They were pacified and forced to live on farms in the early 20th century.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their food source comes from hunting, fishing and collecting forest produce such as brazil nuts. They sell these nuts to outsiders.
The Tora people hope to have their homeland legally protected and to have some of their people learn medical skills.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Tora have a small Roman Catholic influence, but most remain dedicated to their traditional religion. Their religion is about all they have left of their culture. They don’t even have their own language, but instead they speak Portuguese.


What Are Their Needs?

They know they must have some of their own trained as lawyers to protect their homeland and medical professionals to provide them with adequate care.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to provide protection and mercy for the Tora people of Brazil.
Pray for members of the Tora tribe who love the Lord to teach Christ to others.
Pray for the Holy Spirit to move among the Tora people this decade, providing them with a hope and a purpose.


Scripture Prayers for the Tora in Brazil.


References

https://pib.socioambiental.org/en/Povo:Tor%C3%A1#:~:text=The%20Tor%C3%A1%2C%20a%20people%20that,precise%20definitions%20of%20those%20names.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Tora
People Name in Country Tora
Alternate Names
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15564
ROP3 Code 110168
ROP25 Code 308261
ROP25 Name Tora
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state   Source:  AMTB 2019
Country Brazil
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Amazonas state.   Source:  AMTB 2019

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Portuguese (300 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Brazilian Portuguese
Dialect Code 47   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Portuguese (300 speakers)
Language Code por   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Brazilian Portuguese
Dialect Code 47   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Portuguese

Primary Language:  Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1505-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1681-2004)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1751-2017)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories One Story
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus film: view in Portuguese Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rivka video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video Walking with Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024