Tirahi in Afghanistan

The Tirahi have only been reported in Afghanistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Tirahi people are of the Kashmiri people cluster. They are found in the village of Nangarhar, southeast of Jalalabad and west of the Khyber Pass. At one time they lived among the powerful Pashtun tribes, but were expelled from their homeland by the Afridi Pashtuns.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Some speak Tirahi, which is an almost extinct language. Only a few of the Tirahi, mostly the elderly, still speak Tirhai.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Tirahai people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the One, Supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship.The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah. In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. The often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

The Tirahi people need to submit to Jesus Christ so they can experience the abundant life He offers them in John 10:10. Some Christian audio recordings have been translated into their language, but they need to be distributed.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Tirahi in Afghanistan.

Pray that the Tirahi people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among them to begin this decade.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Tirahi
People Name in Country Tirahi
Population this Country 5,900
Population all Countries 5,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15500
ROP3 Code 110076
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kandahar area; Badghis, Farah, Helmand, Herat, Kandahar, Nimroz, Uruzgan, and Zabul provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kandahar area; Badghis, Farah, Helmand, Herat, Kandahar, Nimroz, Uruzgan, and Zabul provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Pashto, Southern
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Tirahi
Primary Language Pashto, Southern
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Tirahi
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1971-2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Southern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.