Wotu in Indonesia

The Wotu have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Wotu people are a subgroup of the greater Buginese people who are known as Maritimers, traders and pirates. They speak a dialect of Buginese along with Bahasa, the trade language of Indonesia. They live in Sulawesi Island.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Wotu are traders, farmers, businessmen, government workers and professionals.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Though the Wotu are Muslim, they have their own religious traditions.


What Are Their Needs?

The Wotu people need to put their hope in the King of kings, realizing that he is the one who gives them worth and dignity.


Prayer Points

Pray for loving workers to go to the Wotu people until there are disciples who make more disciples.

Pray the Lord will prepare the hearts of the Wotu to understand and to believe the gospel.

Pray for the Lord to bless the Wotu people with adequate education and medical facilities.

Pray for the Lord to bless the Wotu people so abundantly that they will see he is the only one worthy of praise and worship.


Scripture Prayers for the Wotu in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Wotu
People Name in Country Wotu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 15419
ROP3 Code 110866
ROP25 Code 308834
ROP25 Name Wotu
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Timur regency, Wotu subdistrict, Lampenai, and Bawalipu villages, northern end of Bone bay; coast near mouth of Kalaena river between Wotu and Angkona villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Timur regency, Wotu subdistrict, Lampenai, and Bawalipu villages, northern end of Bone bay; coast near mouth of Kalaena river between Wotu and Angkona villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.85 %)
0.85 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.15 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Wotu (600 speakers)
Language Code wtw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wotu (600 speakers)
Language Code wtw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wotu

Primary Language:  Wotu

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024