Wogeo in Papua New Guinea

The Wogeo have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Speakers of Wogeo live on Vokeo and Koil islands two of the Schouten Islands in the Wewak District of East Sepik Province. Wogeo is used for face-to-face communication within all generations but is losing users. Speakers also use Tok Pisin in which they have a literacy rate of between 5 and 15 per cent, but sadly in their mother tongue the literacy rate falls below 5%.
Anthropologists have studied the Wogeo people several times, in 1934, 1948 and the 1990s, so there is plenty of knowledge in academic circles about them.


What Are Their Lives Like?

However, from a practical standpoint, the Vokeo and Koil Islanders have great needs. In 2015 they faced starvation as a drought destroyed their food gardens and water sources. After surviving on coconuts and just one water well, the government finally delivered water tanks and rice bales to them by helicopter, while mainland villagers prepared bags of sago for their suffering neighbors to eat.


What Are Their Beliefs?

One thing the Wogeo have plenty of is faith! 96 per cent identify as Christian.


What Are Their Needs?

Pray for infrastructure development that will protect these dear people from starvation in the future.


Prayer Points

Pray that God will reveal himself sweetly and mightily as they persevere without scripture in their own language.
Pray that a Wogeo translation could be made, perhaps using the New Testament of the Manam, which is a related language.


Scripture Prayers for the Wogeo in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Wogeo
People Name in Country Wogeo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,000
Population all Countries 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15406
ROP3 Code 110848
ROP25 Code 308810
ROP25 Name Wogeo
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Koil islands and Vokeo islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Koil islands and Vokeo islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Wogeo (3,000 speakers)
Language Code woc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wogeo (3,000 speakers)
Language Code woc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wogeo

Primary Language:  Wogeo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024