Tawr Chin in Myanmar (Burma)

The Chin, Tawr have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Chin, Tawr in Myanmar (Burma).



Chin State

Source:  Asia Harvest      Download

People Name General Chin, Tawr
People Name in Country Chin, Tawr
Natural Name Tawr Chin
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15305
ROP3 Code 109904
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State: Haka Township, Lamthok and Rovan villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State: Haka Township, Lamthok and Rovan villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Chin, Tawr (600 speakers)
Language Code tcp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chin, Tawr (600 speakers)
Language Code tcp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chin, Tawr

Primary Language:  Chin, Tawr

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 80.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
88.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Burma Issues  
Video Source Asia Harvest
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.