Talondo in Indonesia

The Talondo have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Talondo in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Talondo
People Name in Country Talondo
World Population 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15218
ROP3 Code 109762
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Barat Province, Mamuju regency, Bonehau subdistrict, part of Bonehau village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Barat Province, Mamuju regency, Bonehau subdistrict, part of Bonehau village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Talondo' (1,400 speakers)
Language Code tln   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Talondo
Dialect Code 17114   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Talondo' (1,400 speakers)
Language Code tln   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Talondo
Dialect Code 17114   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Talondo'

Primary Language:  Talondo'

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more