Mamak in Indonesia

The Mamak have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The origin of the name Talang Mamak is as follows. The word Mamak means "a respected person," and is derived from the same word in the Minangkabau language. Formerly, the ancestors of the Mamak people would clear an area of jungle for a new settlement, which as called a Talang. The Talang Mamak have their own language by the same name.

The Talang Mamak live a simple life. They are not attracted to technology or education. Their main foods are rice and cassava. Some Talang Mamak gain their livelihood through fishing, hunting, gathering rattan or tapping rubber trees. Most Talang Mamak live in settlements that are spread throughout rubber tree forests. Typically, the houses are located quite far apart. Their houses are generally built on raised platforms. Logs, bark, woven bamboo are used to build their homes, which are thatched with sago palm fronds. Usually, their houses have multiple levels, with each level containing only one room. The parents and small children live on the first floor; a married daughter and her family would stay on the second floor. Farming tools are stored on the third floor.

Most Talang Mamak people fuse animistic and Islamic beliefs. They believe in spirits that inhabit various places and things. Ancestral treasures such as a keris (a ceremonial knife), certain weapons and clothes are believed to have magical powers. They still worship Semambu Bauk (a cluster of bamboos with a huge snake) in the area of Batin Sungai Limau. They also believe that a large tree called Kayu Puako has magical powers. The Talang Mamak also believe that God created Adam and Eve. They believe that this couple bore nine children who later intermarried and had many descendants. One descendant was an unmarried woman who bore Datuk Perpatih Nan Sebatang, the ancestor of the Talang Mamak. Used by permission © 2001 PJRN Indonesia


Malaysia is trying to get tribal peoples to become Muslim, and Christian work among them is not welcome.
Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Mamak, Talang in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Mamak, Talang
People Name in Country Mamak, Talang
Natural Name Mamak
Pronunciation mae-MACK
Alternate Names
Population this Country 27,000
Population all Countries 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 15212
ROP3 Code 109752
ROP25 Code 307882
ROP25 Name Talang Mamak
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread in the Indonesian Archipelago; west central Sumatra, Padang area. Nearly half live outside central Sumatra; South Sumatra, west coast Mukomuko area   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread in the Indonesian Archipelago; west central Sumatra, Padang area. Nearly half live outside central Sumatra; South Sumatra, west coast Mukomuko area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Mamak, Talang in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Minangkabau (27,000 speakers)
Language Code min   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Orang Mamak
Dialect Code 14087   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Minangkabau (27,000 speakers)
Language Code min   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Orang Mamak
Dialect Code 14087   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Minangkabau
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: Web research and IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024