Taket in Laos

The Taket have only been reported in Laos
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Taket live in the Nambak District of Luang Prabang Province in northern Laos. It is an area dominated by Hmong, Khmu and Lao people. Although the Taket live in the northern part of Luang Prabang Province, a considerable distance from the provincial capital, they came under the powerful influence of the King of Laos prior to 1975.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are no known Christians among the Taket, but in recent years thousands of people in their province have come to Christ. As a result, when the United Nations recently declared Luang Prabang a World Heritage Site, the authorities used the announcement as a pretext "for the arrest and removal of all Christians from the city and surrounding areas. Since the historical city was Buddhist, the authorities say, the World Heritage Site must be Buddhist as well... Christian leaders and church members are put in jail for their faith... Fully armed troops or police, together with government authorities, move from village to village, forcing people to sign a document of resignation from Christianity. Those who refuse to sign are threatened, chased from their land or separated from their families. The troops and police encircle the village until the Christians sign the documents and close the church before moving on to another village."


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Taket people need to allow Jesus Christ to bless their lives. First, someone needs to go to them.


What Are Their Needs?

Pray the movement taking place in Luang Prabang would spread to the unreached Taket people.

Ask God to send workers to make Taket disciples who will make more disciples.

Pray the church in Laos would become a missionary church, sending evangelists to every part of the nation.


Prayer Points

Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Scripture Prayers for the Taket in Laos.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Taket
People Name in Country Taket
Population this Country 700
Population all Countries 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15205
ROP3 Code 109741
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Luang Prabang, Nambak district.   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999
Country Laos
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 26  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Luang Prabang, Nambak district..   Source:  Faces of the Unreached in Laos, 1999

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Language unknown (700 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (700 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Peoples of Laos, Asia Harvest  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more