Songum in Papua New Guinea

The Songum have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Songum in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Songum
People Name in Country Songum
Population this Country 1,400
Population all Countries 1,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14993
ROP3 Code 109409
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Bongu, Buan, Songum, and Wongbe villages inland and south.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Bongu, Buan, Songum, and Wongbe villages inland and south..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Sam (1,400 speakers)
Language Code snx   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Songum
Dialect Code 16834   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sam (1,400 speakers)
Language Code snx   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Songum
Dialect Code 16834   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sam

Primary Language:  Sam

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2005-2015)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.