Somali speaking Ajuran in Kenya

The Ajuran, Somali-speaking have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Ajuran living in northeastern Kenya are descendants of the Muslim Ajuran Dynasty in Somalia. The Ajurans ruled over much of the Horn of Africa in the Middle Ages. Many of the ruined fortifications dotting the landscapes of southern Somalia today are attributed to the Ajuran sultanate's engineers. During the Ajuran period, many peoples in the southern part of the Horn of Africa converted to Islam because of the theocratic nature of the Ajuran government. At the end of the 17th century, the Ajuran state disintegrated into several successor kingdoms and states. Today they are a Somali clan that lives in Kenya.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Ajuran Somali make their living by herding livestock.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Ajuran Somalis are Sunni Muslims who believe that the One, Supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah. Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will. In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

The Ajuran Somali people need the chance to find the only Savior, the one who offers life to the full.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to give abundant rain so the Ajuran Somali will see that he is loving and powerful. Pray he will reveal himself to family leaders in a vision or dream. Please pray influential people within the Ajuran clan, such as the imams, will be given a growing spiritual interest that will lead them to Jesus Christ. Pray for the Lord to raise up disciplers who will make more disciples among the Ajuran Somali people.


Scripture Prayers for the Ajuran, Somali-speaking in Kenya.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Ajuran, Somali-speaking
People Name in Country Ajuran, Somali-speaking
Natural Name Somali speaking Ajuran
Pronunciation AH-joo-rahn
Population this Country 195,000
Population all Countries 195,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 14984
ROP3 Code 109394
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Ajuran, Somali-speaking in Kenya Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Somali (195,000 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Somali (195,000 speakers)
Language Code som   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Somali

Primary Language:  Somali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1915-1935)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1972-1976)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1979-2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Recorded oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video I Against My Brother
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Somali
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video Walk with Jesus video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah
General Zúme Training
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.08 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.90 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Link Up Africa 
Map Source People Group location: WLMS / A. Abikar Research. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more