Siriono in Bolivia

The Siriono have only been reported in Bolivia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Siriono in Bolivia.


People Name General Siriono
People Name in Country Siriono
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14950
ROP3 Code 109331
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni and Santa Cruz departments: Ibiato (Eviato); Salvatierra on Río Blanco river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2018
Country Bolivia
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country El Beni and Santa Cruz departments: Ibiato (Eviato); Salvatierra on Río Blanco river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2018

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Siriono (1,000 speakers)
Language Code srq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Siriono (1,000 speakers)
Language Code srq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Siriono

Primary Language:  Siriono

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1977-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mbia Cheẽ
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2020  Etnopedia  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.