Sepen in Papua New Guinea

The Sepen have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sepen in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Sepen
People Name in Country Sepen
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14859
ROP3 Code 108851
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Bogia district, mountains east of lower Ramu river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Bogia district, mountains east of lower Ramu river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Akukem (1,000 speakers)
Language Code spm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sepen
Dialect Code 450   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Akukem (1,000 speakers)
Language Code spm   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sepen
Dialect Code 450   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Akukem

Primary Language:  Akukem

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2003-2010)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Akɨghɨman Akam - Akukem
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
12.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more