Sempan in Indonesia

The Sempan have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sempan in Indonesia.


People Name General Sempan
People Name in Country Sempan
Population this Country 1,600
Population all Countries 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14847
ROP3 Code 108830
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, middle south coast, between Kokonao and Agats, east of Kamoro [kgq] and west of Asmat language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, middle south coast, between Kokonao and Agats, east of Kamoro [kgq] and west of Asmat language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Sempan (1,600 speakers)
Language Code xse   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sempan (1,600 speakers)
Language Code xse   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sempan

Primary Language:  Sempan

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
64.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.