Selaru in Indonesia

The Selaru have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Selaru in Indonesia.


People Name General Selaru
People Name in Country Selaru
Population this Country 11,000
Population all Countries 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14830
ROP3 Code 108808
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, Maluku Tenggara Barat regency, Tanimbar island group; Selaru island off southwest tip of main island Yamdena, Yamdena island itself, Nuswotar island off Yamdena west coast: at least 6 villages. Some in Saumlake, Ambon towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 28  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, Maluku Tenggara Barat regency, Tanimbar island group; Selaru island off southwest tip of main island Yamdena, Yamdena island itself, Nuswotar island off Yamdena west coast: at least 6 villages. Some in Saumlake, Ambon towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Selaru (11,000 speakers)
Language Code slu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Selaru (11,000 speakers)
Language Code slu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Selaru

Primary Language:  Selaru

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1995-2015)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tonsea Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Selaru YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Franc Le Blanc 
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more