Sawila in Indonesia

The Sawila have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The people who speak Sawila are found in the Nusa Tenggara Region on Eastern Alor Island between Kula and Wersing. They live on mountainous slopes as well as along the coast. The area is best accessed by boat.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Sawila in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Sawila
People Name in Country Sawila
World Population 4,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14793
ROP3 Code 108761
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; southeast Alor island, between Kula [tpg] and Wersing [kvw] language areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; southeast Alor island, between Kula [tpg] and Wersing [kvw] language areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Sawila (4,100 speakers)
Language Code swt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sawila (4,100 speakers)
Language Code swt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sawila

Primary Language:  Sawila

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
35.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more