Sause in Indonesia

The Sause have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Sause people primarily hunt and gather to sustain themselves but there are some who garden and do logging as well. At an altitude of 100-900 meters above sea level the Sause people can best be accessed by vehicle. There is a road to Lereh and an airstrip in Wres that is no longer useable.

The Dasera, Winim, Buriam, Burumban clans combine to make up the Lwes village of the Sause. Intermarriage with the Ures, Maburaron, Witi, Mander, and Foau peoples occurs frequently. Traditionally after death, corpses were put on platforms but now the dead are buried.

There are no junior high schools nor high schools in the language area.

Sause women's main activity is pounding sago. Most Sause men wear shorts and T-shirts and most of the women wear wrap-around cloth. They eat sago, wild pig, kangaroo, fruit, and vegetables. Most Sause people use bows and arrows to hunt. House walls are generally made of palm or tree bark with a leaf or zinc roof. There are some roads in the Sause area and electricity just outside the area in Lereh and in the logging town of Wamho. The people identify themselves as Sause even though their leaders are determined by clan. Malaria, TB, tumors, and hernias are common physical aliments. The Sause people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language but there are 2 church buildings in the language area.

The Sause are sometimes known as the Seuce people but they prefer to be called Sause.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Sause in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Sause
People Name in Country Sause
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14788
ROP3 Code 108756
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, southwest of Sentani, northwest of Lereh, Ures, Mubararon, Sause-Bokoko, Witti-Yadow, Lidya, and Puaral villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, southwest of Sentani, northwest of Lereh, Ures, Mubararon, Sause-Bokoko, Witti-Yadow, Lidya, and Puaral villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Sause (400 speakers)
Language Code sao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sause (400 speakers)
Language Code sao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sause

Primary Language:  Sause

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more