Sasawa in Indonesia

The Sasawa have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sasawa in Indonesia.


People Name General Sasawa
People Name in Country Sasawa
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14778
ROP3 Code 108738
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Aurime, Munukania, Wamariri, Tatsewalem, and Apiaweti villages. Northeast mainland interior; headwaters of Apauwer river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Aurime, Munukania, Wamariri, Tatsewalem, and Apiaweti villages. Northeast mainland interior; headwaters of Apauwer river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kwerba (400 speakers)
Language Code kwe   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sasawa
Dialect Code 12626   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwerba (400 speakers)
Language Code kwe   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Sasawa
Dialect Code 12626   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwerba

Primary Language:  Kwerba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1984-2001)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.