Sala in Zambia

The Sala have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sala in Zambia.


People Name General Sala
People Name in Country Sala
Alternate Names
Population this Country 50,000
Population all Countries 50,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14654
ROP3 Code 108539
ROP25 Code 307145
ROP25 Name Sala
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province; west Lusaka and Southern (Mazabuka) provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central province; west Lusaka and Southern (Mazabuka) provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Sala (50,000 speakers)
Language Code shq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Sala (50,000 speakers)
Language Code shq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Sala

Primary Language:  Sala

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024