Ronga in Mozambique


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ronga in Mozambique.


People Name General Ronga
People Name in Country Ronga
Alternate Names
Population this Country 835,000
Population all Countries 836,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14576
ROP3 Code 108410
ROP25 Code 307038
ROP25 Name Ronga
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maputo, Cidade de, and surrounding Maputo Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 39  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maputo, Cidade de, and surrounding Maputo Province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Ronga
Language Code rng   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Portuguese
Primary Language Ronga
Language Code rng   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Portuguese
People Groups Speaking Ronga
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024