Roon in Indonesia

The Roon have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Roon in Indonesia.


People Name General Roon
People Name in Country Roon
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14575
ROP3 Code 108408
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Roon island west of Cenderawasih bay, north of Wandamen peninsula.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province, Roon island west of Cenderawasih bay, north of Wandamen peninsula..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Roon (1,600 speakers)
Language Code rnn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Roon (1,600 speakers)
Language Code rnn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Roon

Primary Language:  Roon

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
85.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more