Rembarrnga in Australia

The Rembarrnga have only been reported in Australia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rembarrnga in Australia.


People Name General Rembarrnga
People Name in Country Rembarrnga
Population this Country 40
Population all Countries 40
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14539
ROP3 Code 108349
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Katherine area, Maningrida and outstations, Roper river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Katherine area, Maningrida and outstations, Roper river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Rembarrnga (40 speakers)
Language Code rmb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rembarrnga
Dialect Code 3713   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Rembarrnga (40 speakers)
Language Code rmb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Rembarrnga
Dialect Code 3713   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Rembarrnga

Primary Language:  Rembarrnga

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Religion Subdivision: Ancestor Worship
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
40.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.