Qaragozlu in Iran

The Qaragozlu have only been reported in Iran
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Qaragozlu in Iran.


People Name General Qaragozlu
People Name in Country Qaragozlu
Population this Country 2,700
Population all Countries 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14496
ROP3 Code 108217
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, especially north and central.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread, especially north and central..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (2,700 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Qaragozlu
Dialect Code 7463   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (2,700 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Qaragozlu
Dialect Code 7463   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Azerbaijani, South
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more