Pileni in Solomon Islands

The Pileni have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pileni in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Pileni
People Name in Country Pileni
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14393
ROP3 Code 108032
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: widespread on Duff and Reef islands, including on Matema, Nifiloli, Nukapu, Nupani, Pileni, and Taumako.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: widespread on Duff and Reef islands, including on Matema, Nifiloli, Nukapu, Nupani, Pileni, and Taumako..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Vaeakau-Taumako
Language Code piv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pileni
Dialect Code 20617   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Vaeakau-Taumako
Language Code piv   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Pileni
Dialect Code 20617   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Vaeakau-Taumako

Primary Language:  Vaeakau-Taumako

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
85.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.