Penchal in Papua New Guinea

The Penchal have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Penchal people are the largest of three people groups who reside on the beautiful but remote Rambutyo Island, southeast of Manus Island. The Penchal speak their own language as their primary language and can also speak the languages of their neighbors, the Lenkau and Titan.
None of the groups on Rambutyo Island has any scripture. However, give thanks to God that PNG Bible Translation Association (BTA) is starting work among each of the groups. BTA has identified three Penchal believers with a passion for Bible translation. Two had been working to translate the Bible into the Titan language. Commit these plans to the Lord of the harvest. Pray for unity between all those who are involved in translating the scriptures for the Titan, Penchal and Lenkau.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Income opportunities are limited on Rambutyo Island. When the opportunity arises, residents sell fish, betelnut, coconuts or traditional artefacts for some cash. A significant source of income is the money that educated Rambutyo islanders send home while working abroad.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all Penchal people are Christian of some sort. There is a high percentage of Evangelicals among them.


What Are Their Needs?

The Penchal and their neighbors all need adequate Christian resources including a complete Bible and gospel recordings.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Penchal people will hunger for God's word and do all they can to support the translation work.
Ask the Lord of the harvest to guide who works on which translation project, and to raise up strong community support for each project.


Scripture Prayers for the Penchal in Papua New Guinea.


References

Wycliffe Bible Translators


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Penchal
People Name in Country Penchal
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,600
Population all Countries 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14358
ROP3 Code 107969
ROP25 Code 306655
ROP25 Name Penchal
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Rambutyo island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Rambutyo island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Penchal (1,600 speakers)
Language Code pek   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Penchal (1,600 speakers)
Language Code pek   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Penchal

Primary Language:  Penchal

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Terms of Use   Privacy Policy   Contact Us   Copyright © 2024