Patani-Maba in Indonesia

The Patani-Maba have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Patani-Maba live in the eastern regions of Halmahera Island in the province of North Maluku. The provinces of North Maluku and Maluku were created when the province of Maluku was divided in 1999.The Maluku Islands are an archipelago consisting of over one thousand islands and covering the area between Sulawesi and New Guinea and between the island of Timor and the Philippines. The Maluku Islands are commonly known as the Spice Islands, named for their critical role in the spice trade between Asia and Europe in earlier centuries. In fact, when Columbus unexpectedly found America, he was looking for a way to travel to these islands by going west rather than east from Europe. The Patani-Maba dominate the southeast peninsula of Halmahera.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most Patani-Maba make their living as farmers or fishermen, and some work in the wood processing industry. Most still practice a migratory pattern of agriculture; moving from time to time to find better sustenance after they have depleted the soil's fertility in one area. Their pattern of dry rice farming is like that of most other peoples in the region using a "slash-and-burn" method. This method receives its name from the practice of opening new farmland by cutting down trees and burning the underbrush. The initial clearing of the field is accomplished with the help of a large group of neighbors. This system of mutual cooperation among neighbors is called gotong royong. This pattern is very common throughout Indonesia and is not only used for clearing of new land, but also for building houses, and holding weddings, funerals, and other activities. A celebration of the importance and value of gotong royong is seen in the movements of the Cawa dance. Patani-Maba society utilizes a clan system. Life mates must be found outside one's own clan. After marriage, a couple initially lives near the husband's family and then move to a new area when they are more established.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Patani-Maba are followers of the Islamic religion. The Islamic religion exerts great influence on Patani-Maba culture. This influence is evident in religious exercises such as the Salaijin dance, recitation of the Koran (Islamic Holy Book), and a debus, a performance involving a display of magic. The debus performance is interrelated with their ancient system of supernatural power, which includes stabbing themselves, yet suffering no harm.


What Are Their Needs?

To make their communities more productive, the Patani-Maba need better community and resource development, including introduction to the more efficient use of appropriate technology. They lack formal and vocational education and lack opportunities to improve their skills. Electricity and clean water are also not fully available, which hampers development. Finally, health care is limited, in part due to the relative inaccessibility of their area.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to thrust out loving workers to the Patani people of Indonesia.
Pray for their elders to have dreams and visions that open their hearts to the Lord of lords.
Pray for a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to change.


Scripture Prayers for the Patani-Maba in Indonesia.


References

IPN, 2011 Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Patani-Maba
People Name in Country Patani-Maba
Alternate Names
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 14335
ROP3 Code 107921
ROP25 Code 306599
ROP25 Name Patani-Maba
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, 9 villages. Halmahera island, narrow tip, southeast peninsula, west along the coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Utara Province, 9 villages. Halmahera island, narrow tip, southeast peninsula, west along the coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Patani-Maba in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Patani (17,000 speakers)
Language Code ptn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Patani (17,000 speakers)
Language Code ptn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Patani

Primary Language:  Patani

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024