Numanggang in Papua New Guinea

The Numanggang have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Numanggang people live in twelve villages and six smaller hamlets in Morobe Province on the main island of Papua New Guinea. They practice a type of slash and burn farming, producing mainly taro and yams. Coffee and vanilla beans are important cash crops. A serious concern for the Numanggang is the lack of land for farming. They see a need for both electricity and potable water. They received assistance in installing a water system, but only a little solar or generator electricity is available. The Numanggang people have also benefited from language development by a translation agency, which arrived in 1977, and from home construction by Habitat for Humanity, which arrived in the 1990s.

The major religious influence has been the Lutheran Church, whose missionaries arrived in the late 1920s. The Numanggang people were the first in the area to respond to evangelization by the Lutherans. Most of the people joined the church and a significant impact was made on the Numanggang society. In the 1980s, a cult group arrived and many began following that religion. Followers of the cargo cult often mix this cult's teachings with their indigenous beliefs. The cargo cult involves ancestor worship and appeasement of spirits for material benefit. In the Numanggang worldview, all of life is integrated. Spirit, body, work and religion are inseparable. This perspective is beneficial for Numanggang believers, who incorporate their faith into all aspects of life, but the integrated perspective also fosters cargo cult beliefs.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Numanggang in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Numanggang
People Name in Country Numanggang
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,600
Population all Countries 4,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14060
ROP3 Code 107502
ROP25 Code 306195
ROP25 Name Numanggang
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Lae district, north of Nadzab. 10 villages; Lae, Mount Hagen, and Rabaul.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Lae district, north of Nadzab. 10 villages; Lae, Mount Hagen, and Rabaul..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Numanggang
Language Code nop   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Numanggang
Language Code nop   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Numanggang
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024