Nomatsiguenga in Peru

The Nomatsiguenga have only been reported in Peru
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nomatsiguenga in Peru.


People Name General Nomatsiguenga
People Name in Country Nomatsiguenga
Population this Country 9,400
Population all Countries 9,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13968
ROP3 Code 107383
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Junin region: Anapati river system in the foothills, between Ene and Perené rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Junin region: Anapati river system in the foothills, between Ene and Perené rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Nomatsigenga (9,400 speakers)
Language Code not   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nomatsigenga (9,400 speakers)
Language Code not   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nomatsigenga

Primary Language:  Nomatsigenga

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1969-1977)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1980-2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Nomatsigenga
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.50 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source Rose Faz - Tower of Hope Ministries 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more