Nokopo in Papua New Guinea

The Nokopo have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nokopo in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Nokopo
People Name in Country Nokopo
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13963
ROP3 Code 107377
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang and Morobe provincial borders: Finisterre range.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang and Morobe provincial borders: Finisterre range..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Yopno (2,200 speakers)
Language Code yut   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nokopo
Dialect Code 18606   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yopno (2,200 speakers)
Language Code yut   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nokopo
Dialect Code 18606   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yopno

Primary Language:  Yopno

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1979-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2010-2015)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Piŋkop Gen
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more