Nakwi in Papua New Guinea

The Nakwi have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nakwi in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Nakwi
People Name in Country Nakwi
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13926
ROP3 Code 107039
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Augot, Nakwi-Amasu, Tiki, and Uwau villages south of Ama [amm] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Augot, Nakwi-Amasu, Tiki, and Uwau villages south of Ama [amm] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nakwi (500 speakers)
Language Code nax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nakwi (500 speakers)
Language Code nax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nakwi

Primary Language:  Nakwi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Marcos Schultz 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more