Musak in Papua New Guinea

The Musak have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Musak in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Musak
People Name in Country Musak
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,200
Population all Countries 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13890
ROP3 Code 106935
ROP25 Code 305734
ROP25 Name Musak
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Ramu river west of Astrolabe bay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Ramu river west of Astrolabe bay..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Aisi (1,200 speakers)
Language Code mmq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Aisi (1,200 speakers)
Language Code mmq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Aisi

Primary Language:  Aisi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024