Munkip in Papua New Guinea

The Munkip have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

A long time ago, David Livingstone and other missionaries from Europe visited the area where the Matendo live. Today, professing Christians number about 80 percent of the people. However, nominalism and ritualism are common. About 10 percent practice the old ethnic religion. Their strong traditions negatively affect them because they're foundational to the people's culture and identity. Even church members rarely experience permanent positive changes due to fear of witchcraft. When something bad happens in the community, such as natural events and illnesses, people generally blame a human source for using sorcery. These long-held beliefs make people resistant to change.


Where Are they Located?

The Matengo live in the Ruvuma Region of Tanzania which is named for the Ruvuma River that is at the southern border of Matengo territory and which also forms the border between Tanznia and Mozambique.


What Are Their Needs?

The Matengo struggle with illiteracy, poverty, poor health and shallowness of Bible teaching. But God has the power to alleviate these problems as His Word in the mother tongue, along with Christian tracts, health booklets, and discipleship and literacy materials become available. Development of the language to include these in the Matengo language is underway.

Dialect differences that affect pronunciation exist in each of these three language groups. Thankfully, the variations are minor, and people from all dialects understand each other.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Munkip in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Munkip
People Name in Country Munkip
Population this Country 900
Population all Countries 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13879
ROP3 Code 106913
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Kasuka and Mungkip villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Kasuka and Mungkip villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tok Pisin
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Mungkip: Munkip
Primary Language Tok Pisin
Language Code tpi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Mungkip: Munkip
People Groups Speaking Tok Pisin

Primary Language:  Tok Pisin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1956-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1969-2010)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1989-1999)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Scripture MP3 files - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tok Pisin Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Comic Book Version Super Bible / Comic Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies World Missionary Press
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more