Miltu in Chad

The Miltu have only been reported in Chad
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Miltu in Chad.


People Name General Miltu
People Name in Country Miltu
Population this Country 900
Population all Countries 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13722
ROP3 Code 106636
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chari-Baguirmi region: Loug Chari department, Bousso subprefecture, Miltou town area; Moyen-Chari region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chari-Baguirmi region: Loug Chari department, Bousso subprefecture, Miltou town area; Moyen-Chari region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bagirmi
Language Code bmi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Miltu
Primary Language Bagirmi
Language Code bmi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Miltu
People Groups Speaking Bagirmi

Primary Language:  Bagirmi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2017)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more