Mianmin in Papua New Guinea

The Mianmin have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mianmin in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Mianmin
People Name in Country Mianmin
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13702
ROP3 Code 106586
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti-Dreikikir district, upper May river, Blimo, Nenebil, Suganga, and Wagarabai; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, north Aki and Fak river valleys, August river headwaters.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti-Dreikikir district, upper May river, Blimo, Nenebil, Suganga, and Wagarabai; Sandaun province: Telefomin district, north Aki and Fak river valleys, August river headwaters..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 28.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mian
Language Code mpt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mianmin
Dialect Code 3050   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mian
Language Code mpt   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mianmin
Dialect Code 3050   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mian

Primary Language:  Mian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1975-1977)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mian YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more